Texas House RINOs Vote to Illegally Impeach Paxton
[…] Texas House RINOs Vote to Illegally Impeach Paxton
By
James Scott Trimm
Saturday was a sad day for Texas Conservatives as the Texas House voted illegally to override the results of a Texas election and impeach Texas Attorney General Ken Paxton.
Under Texas Law a Texas official may not be impeached and removed from office for any act alleged to have been committed prior to his or her most recent election. The Statute (Government Code, Title 6; Subtitle B Chapter 665 Subchapter D Sec. 665.081) shown below states, under the heading "NO REMOVAL FOR ACTS COMMITTED BEFORE ELECTION TO OFFICE" as follows: "An officer in this state may not be removed from office for an act the officer may have committed before the officer's election to office."
Those supporting the impeachment have argued that the Statute is invalid because the power to impeach is granted to the Legislature in the Texas State Constitution, can can only be limited by a Constitutional Amendment, not merely by a Statute. However the Texas State Constitution (Art.