Thursday, November 9, 2017
[…] Parents can and must make those judgments.
(Parham v. J.R., 442 U.S. 584 (1979), at 602-3.)

And in 2000 the Court declared that “the liberty interest… of parents in the care, custody, and control of their children is perhaps the oldest of the fundamental liberty interests recognized by [the] Court.” (Troxel v. Granville, 530 U.S. 57 (2000), at 65.)

And in the Great State of Texas this very much includes the rights of parents to spank their children, send them to bed without desert, or do many other things that liberals don’t like.

The Texas Family Code (TFC) §261.001(1)(c) defines abuse of a child, in part, as "physical injury that results in substantial harm to the child, excluding reasonable discipline by a parent, guardian, or managing or possessory conservator that does not expose the child to a substantial risk of harm.”

So does the Texas Family Code consider spanking to be “reasonable discipline”?

Yes, the Texas Family Code (TFC 151.001(e)) is clear on this:

(e)  Only the following persons may use corporal punishment for the reasonable discipline of a child:

(1)  a parent or grandparent of the child;